Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant or Erand) a medicinal plant


Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant) herb plant is perennial, bushy, soft-wooded small medicinal tree easily available near residential places and can grown even on non-effective land.The leaves are lobed, consisting of 7-9 radiating leaflets with serrated edges and flowers are large in colour of green, pink or red and inconspicuous, with no petals and come at top of the branches in flocks.

Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant or Erand) a medicinal plant


Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant) herb plant is perennial, bushy, soft-wooded small medicinal tree. It is an erect herb, growing up to 4 - 5 meters high in general, having a thin greyish brown bark, pinkish succulent stem and large alternate palmate leaves that are green or reddish brown. Plant's leaves are lobed, consisting of 7-9 radiating leaflets with serrated edges and prominent central veins. The flowers are large in colour of green, pink or red and inconspicuous, with no petals and come at top of the branches in flocks. The fruits are capsular, with three lobes, prickly and green, containing three seeds. Plant's seeds are highly poisonous due to the toxic lectins, principally the albumin and ricin. The plant is easily available near residential places and can grown even on non-effective land.

The plants parts are used worldwide from ancient and modern medicinal to cure number of diseases. The leaves and seeds of plant due to its toxic properties are harmful to both, animals and humans. However, the herbal oil of the plant is a wonderful panacea for a large number of health concerns. It is pungent and sweet with heating energy. It is analgesic and nervine, hence applied externally, to relieve pains from bruises, injuries and stiffness, aches and pains, rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and bursitis, connective tissue and skin health, as well as is the perfect treatment for trauma and nerve conditions.

Medicinal properties
The plant - herb has the medicinal properties to pacify vitiated vata, Abdominal discomfort, Constipation, Inflammation, Fever, Ascites, Bronchitis, Cough, Leprosy, Skin Diseases, Colic and Lumbago.

Botanical name:Ricinus communis Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Other names: Red Castor, Erandi, Erand and Chuvanna avanakku.

Useful parts: Root, Leaves, Flowers, Seeds, Oil.


Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: