Tinospora or Giloy or Amrita a medicinal plant


Tinospora or Giloy or Amrita is a is long lived herb. The branches are grey-green, up to 40 mm in diameter, becoming brown with age. The leaves of the plant are heart shape - oval or round in length of 5cm to 10 cm and contains 7-9 tubes. The herb / plant is long lived and often locally abundant. It does not require any particular type of soil and grow in any temperature.

Tinospora or Giloy or Amrita a medicinal plant.


Tinospora or Giloy or Amrita a medicinal plant is a creeper and is a big climber shrub generally climbs on large trees; herbs branches leave the roots hanging down and it is long lived herb. The branches are grey-green, up to 40 mm in diameter, becoming brown with age. The leaves of the plant are heart shape - oval or round in length of 5cm to 10 cm and contains 7-9 tubes. The pedicles are small from leaves. The flowers are very small grown in flocks and are of male & female formed separately. The fruits are of red colour and curved like seed of Pea. The herb / plant is long lived and often locally abundant. It does not require any particular type of soil and grow in any temperature.

The branches are collected generally in summer and got dried for use. The bark of the branches is very thin, greyish or creamy white in colour, when peeled fleshy stem is exposed. The bark is most important and cared especially from damage as it is the main source of medicinal properties of the herb / plant. The extract of stem and root is rich of vitamins.

Tinospora or Giloy or Amrita is used from ancient to modern medicine system for to improve the immune system and the body's resistance to infections. It is most effective herb as immuno-stimulant used to cure dyspepsia and some other gastrointestinal diseases as well various types of fever / ailments like as obstructive jaundice, hepatic fibrosis, peritonitis and sepsis and helps to increase the effectiveness of protective white blood cells and helps in building the body's own defence immune system.

Other Names: Giloya, Guduchi, Guduchi, Madhuparni, Amrita, Chinnaruha, Tippaa tiga, Gulavela, Galo and Tinospora Cordifolia,

Family Name: Meninspermaceae
Botanical Name: Tinospora Cordifolia


Related Articles

More articles: Other

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: